1129 Systemic Carnitine Deficiency: A Cause Of Recurrent “Reye'S Syndrome.” View Full Text


Ontology type: schema:ScholarlyArticle      Open Access: True


Article Info

DATE

1978-04

AUTHORS

Allen M Glasgow, Gloria Eng, Andrew G Engle, Wellington Hung

ABSTRACT

A white female had two episodes of protracted vomiting followed by an acute encephalopathy after a “viral” illness at 11 months and 4 9/12 years of age diagnosed as Reye's syndrome on the basis of laboratory data (most abnormal value given; value at 11 months given first) serum glucose-15,12 mg/dl; serum ammonia-97,144 ug/dl (nl<48); SGOT-105,103; prothrombin time-47%, 49%; CSF-normal and at 4 9/12 years a liver biospy showing extensive small vacuole fatty degeneration. A third mild episode occurred at age 5 years. Evaluation following recovery revealed minimal proximal muscle weakness, a non-specific EMG abnormality and no evidence of a urea cycle disorder. A fast had to be terminated after 18 hours when she vomited several times and became very lethargic. A muscle biopsy, obtained at 5½ years at a time of clinical remission, contained excess lipid; a liver biopsy was histologically normal. Free carnitine levels were: serum 8.66 nm/ml (nl range 27.9-67.2) muscle 4.22 nm/mg non-collagen protein (NCP) (nl 7.96-22.86) and liver 0.4 nm/mg NCP (nl 3.3-10.4). In 7 children with single episodes of Reye's syndrome serum (n=4), muscle (n=3) and liver (n=1) free carnitine levels were normal except for one slightly low serem level. Systemic carnitine deficiency may mimic “Reye's syndrome”; the episodes, some initiated by fasting, may be preventale by carnitine therapy. More... »

PAGES

552-552

Identifiers

URI

http://scigraph.springernature.com/pub.10.1203/00006450-197804001-01135

DOI

http://dx.doi.org/10.1203/00006450-197804001-01135

DIMENSIONS

https://app.dimensions.ai/details/publication/pub.1031497404


Indexing Status Check whether this publication has been indexed by Scopus and Web Of Science using the SN Indexing Status Tool
Incoming Citations Browse incoming citations for this publication using opencitations.net

JSON-LD is the canonical representation for SciGraph data.

TIP: You can open this SciGraph record using an external JSON-LD service: JSON-LD Playground Google SDTT

[
  {
    "@context": "https://springernature.github.io/scigraph/jsonld/sgcontext.json", 
    "about": [
      {
        "id": "http://purl.org/au-research/vocabulary/anzsrc-for/2008/11", 
        "inDefinedTermSet": "http://purl.org/au-research/vocabulary/anzsrc-for/2008/", 
        "name": "Medical and Health Sciences", 
        "type": "DefinedTerm"
      }, 
      {
        "id": "http://purl.org/au-research/vocabulary/anzsrc-for/2008/1103", 
        "inDefinedTermSet": "http://purl.org/au-research/vocabulary/anzsrc-for/2008/", 
        "name": "Clinical Sciences", 
        "type": "DefinedTerm"
      }
    ], 
    "author": [
      {
        "affiliation": {
          "alternateName": "Department of Neurology, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota", 
          "id": "http://www.grid.ac/institutes/grid.66875.3a", 
          "name": [
            "Department of Pediatrics, Children's Hospital National Medical Center, Washington, D.C.", 
            "Department of Neurology, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota"
          ], 
          "type": "Organization"
        }, 
        "familyName": "Glasgow", 
        "givenName": "Allen M", 
        "id": "sg:person.0730211012.33", 
        "sameAs": [
          "https://app.dimensions.ai/discover/publication?and_facet_researcher=ur.0730211012.33"
        ], 
        "type": "Person"
      }, 
      {
        "affiliation": {
          "alternateName": "Department of Neurology, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota", 
          "id": "http://www.grid.ac/institutes/grid.66875.3a", 
          "name": [
            "Department of Pediatrics, Children's Hospital National Medical Center, Washington, D.C.", 
            "Department of Neurology, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota"
          ], 
          "type": "Organization"
        }, 
        "familyName": "Eng", 
        "givenName": "Gloria", 
        "id": "sg:person.01321047333.90", 
        "sameAs": [
          "https://app.dimensions.ai/discover/publication?and_facet_researcher=ur.01321047333.90"
        ], 
        "type": "Person"
      }, 
      {
        "affiliation": {
          "alternateName": "Department of Neurology, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota", 
          "id": "http://www.grid.ac/institutes/grid.66875.3a", 
          "name": [
            "Department of Pediatrics, Children's Hospital National Medical Center, Washington, D.C.", 
            "Department of Neurology, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota"
          ], 
          "type": "Organization"
        }, 
        "familyName": "Engle", 
        "givenName": "Andrew G", 
        "type": "Person"
      }, 
      {
        "affiliation": {
          "alternateName": "Department of Neurology, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota", 
          "id": "http://www.grid.ac/institutes/grid.66875.3a", 
          "name": [
            "Department of Pediatrics, Children's Hospital National Medical Center, Washington, D.C.", 
            "Department of Neurology, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota"
          ], 
          "type": "Organization"
        }, 
        "familyName": "Hung", 
        "givenName": "Wellington", 
        "id": "sg:person.0721111567.21", 
        "sameAs": [
          "https://app.dimensions.ai/discover/publication?and_facet_researcher=ur.0721111567.21"
        ], 
        "type": "Person"
      }
    ], 
    "datePublished": "1978-04", 
    "datePublishedReg": "1978-04-01", 
    "description": "A white female had two episodes of protracted vomiting followed by an acute encephalopathy after a \u201cviral\u201d illness at 11 months and 4 9/12 years of age diagnosed as Reye's syndrome on the basis of laboratory data (most abnormal value given; value at 11 months given first) serum glucose-15,12 mg/dl; serum ammonia-97,144 ug/dl (nl<48); SGOT-105,103; prothrombin time-47%, 49%; CSF-normal and at 4 9/12 years a liver biospy showing extensive small vacuole fatty degeneration. A third mild episode occurred at age 5 years. Evaluation following recovery revealed minimal proximal muscle weakness, a non-specific EMG abnormality and no evidence of a urea cycle disorder. A fast had to be terminated after 18 hours when she vomited several times and became very lethargic. A muscle biopsy, obtained at 5\u00bd years at a time of clinical remission, contained excess lipid; a liver biopsy was histologically normal. Free carnitine levels were: serum 8.66 nm/ml (nl range 27.9-67.2) muscle 4.22 nm/mg non-collagen protein (NCP) (nl 7.96-22.86) and liver 0.4 nm/mg NCP (nl 3.3-10.4). In 7 children with single episodes of Reye's syndrome serum (n=4), muscle (n=3) and liver (n=1) free carnitine levels were normal except for one slightly low serem level. Systemic carnitine deficiency may mimic \u201cReye's syndrome\u201d; the episodes, some initiated by fasting, may be preventale by carnitine therapy.", 
    "genre": "article", 
    "id": "sg:pub.10.1203/00006450-197804001-01135", 
    "inLanguage": "en", 
    "isAccessibleForFree": true, 
    "isPartOf": [
      {
        "id": "sg:journal.1007352", 
        "issn": [
          "0031-3998", 
          "1530-0447"
        ], 
        "name": "Pediatric Research", 
        "publisher": "Springer Nature", 
        "type": "Periodical"
      }, 
      {
        "issueNumber": "Suppl 4", 
        "type": "PublicationIssue"
      }, 
      {
        "type": "PublicationVolume", 
        "volumeNumber": "12"
      }
    ], 
    "keywords": [
      "free carnitine levels", 
      "Reye's syndrome", 
      "non-collagen protein", 
      "carnitine levels", 
      "carnitine deficiency", 
      "cause of recurrent", 
      "proximal muscle weakness", 
      "years of age", 
      "age 5 years", 
      "systemic carnitine deficiency", 
      "urea cycle disorders", 
      "clinical remission", 
      "acute encephalopathy", 
      "mild episodes", 
      "muscle weakness", 
      "liver biopsy", 
      "carnitine therapy", 
      "EMG abnormalities", 
      "fatty degeneration", 
      "muscle biopsy", 
      "syndrome", 
      "single episode", 
      "cycle disorders", 
      "white females", 
      "serum", 
      "excess lipids", 
      "episodes", 
      "biopsy", 
      "dl", 
      "muscle", 
      "years", 
      "deficiency", 
      "vomiting", 
      "remission", 
      "encephalopathy", 
      "biospy", 
      "therapy", 
      "illness", 
      "levels", 
      "recurrent", 
      "abnormalities", 
      "degeneration", 
      "months", 
      "disorders", 
      "age", 
      "children", 
      "cause", 
      "females", 
      "hours", 
      "lipids", 
      "evidence", 
      "recovery", 
      "evaluation", 
      "weakness", 
      "time", 
      "protein", 
      "basis", 
      "laboratory data (most abnormal value given; value at 11 months given first) serum", 
      "data (most abnormal value given; value at 11 months given first) serum", 
      "prothrombin time-47", 
      "time-47", 
      "liver biospy", 
      "extensive small vacuole fatty degeneration", 
      "small vacuole fatty degeneration", 
      "vacuole fatty degeneration", 
      "third mild episode", 
      "minimal proximal muscle weakness", 
      "non-specific EMG abnormality", 
      "Reye's syndrome serum", 
      "'s syndrome serum", 
      "liver (n=1) free carnitine levels", 
      "low serem level", 
      "serem level"
    ], 
    "name": "1129 SYSTEMIC CARNITINE DEFICIENCY: A CAUSE OF RECURRENT \u201cREYE'S SYNDROME.\u201d", 
    "pagination": "552-552", 
    "productId": [
      {
        "name": "dimensions_id", 
        "type": "PropertyValue", 
        "value": [
          "pub.1031497404"
        ]
      }, 
      {
        "name": "doi", 
        "type": "PropertyValue", 
        "value": [
          "10.1203/00006450-197804001-01135"
        ]
      }
    ], 
    "sameAs": [
      "https://doi.org/10.1203/00006450-197804001-01135", 
      "https://app.dimensions.ai/details/publication/pub.1031497404"
    ], 
    "sdDataset": "articles", 
    "sdDatePublished": "2021-11-01T17:53", 
    "sdLicense": "https://scigraph.springernature.com/explorer/license/", 
    "sdPublisher": {
      "name": "Springer Nature - SN SciGraph project", 
      "type": "Organization"
    }, 
    "sdSource": "s3://com-springernature-scigraph/baseset/20211101/entities/gbq_results/article/article_114.jsonl", 
    "type": "ScholarlyArticle", 
    "url": "https://doi.org/10.1203/00006450-197804001-01135"
  }
]
 

Download the RDF metadata as:  json-ld nt turtle xml License info

HOW TO GET THIS DATA PROGRAMMATICALLY:

JSON-LD is a popular format for linked data which is fully compatible with JSON.

curl -H 'Accept: application/ld+json' 'https://scigraph.springernature.com/pub.10.1203/00006450-197804001-01135'

N-Triples is a line-based linked data format ideal for batch operations.

curl -H 'Accept: application/n-triples' 'https://scigraph.springernature.com/pub.10.1203/00006450-197804001-01135'

Turtle is a human-readable linked data format.

curl -H 'Accept: text/turtle' 'https://scigraph.springernature.com/pub.10.1203/00006450-197804001-01135'

RDF/XML is a standard XML format for linked data.

curl -H 'Accept: application/rdf+xml' 'https://scigraph.springernature.com/pub.10.1203/00006450-197804001-01135'


 

This table displays all metadata directly associated to this object as RDF triples.

152 TRIPLES      21 PREDICATES      99 URIs      91 LITERALS      6 BLANK NODES

Subject Predicate Object
1 sg:pub.10.1203/00006450-197804001-01135 schema:about anzsrc-for:11
2 anzsrc-for:1103
3 schema:author Nc850964c2e2644e9b7cb637a3320072e
4 schema:datePublished 1978-04
5 schema:datePublishedReg 1978-04-01
6 schema:description A white female had two episodes of protracted vomiting followed by an acute encephalopathy after a “viral” illness at 11 months and 4 9/12 years of age diagnosed as Reye's syndrome on the basis of laboratory data (most abnormal value given; value at 11 months given first) serum glucose-15,12 mg/dl; serum ammonia-97,144 ug/dl (nl<48); SGOT-105,103; prothrombin time-47%, 49%; CSF-normal and at 4 9/12 years a liver biospy showing extensive small vacuole fatty degeneration. A third mild episode occurred at age 5 years. Evaluation following recovery revealed minimal proximal muscle weakness, a non-specific EMG abnormality and no evidence of a urea cycle disorder. A fast had to be terminated after 18 hours when she vomited several times and became very lethargic. A muscle biopsy, obtained at 5½ years at a time of clinical remission, contained excess lipid; a liver biopsy was histologically normal. Free carnitine levels were: serum 8.66 nm/ml (nl range 27.9-67.2) muscle 4.22 nm/mg non-collagen protein (NCP) (nl 7.96-22.86) and liver 0.4 nm/mg NCP (nl 3.3-10.4). In 7 children with single episodes of Reye's syndrome serum (n=4), muscle (n=3) and liver (n=1) free carnitine levels were normal except for one slightly low serem level. Systemic carnitine deficiency may mimic “Reye's syndrome”; the episodes, some initiated by fasting, may be preventale by carnitine therapy.
7 schema:genre article
8 schema:inLanguage en
9 schema:isAccessibleForFree true
10 schema:isPartOf N5327bb99cf054518b8ad34b860b9f2d1
11 Nc38bd69c3729470699405ef60f21692f
12 sg:journal.1007352
13 schema:keywords 's syndrome serum
14 EMG abnormalities
15 Reye's syndrome
16 Reye's syndrome serum
17 abnormalities
18 acute encephalopathy
19 age
20 age 5 years
21 basis
22 biopsy
23 biospy
24 carnitine deficiency
25 carnitine levels
26 carnitine therapy
27 cause
28 cause of recurrent
29 children
30 clinical remission
31 cycle disorders
32 data (most abnormal value given; value at 11 months given first) serum
33 deficiency
34 degeneration
35 disorders
36 dl
37 encephalopathy
38 episodes
39 evaluation
40 evidence
41 excess lipids
42 extensive small vacuole fatty degeneration
43 fatty degeneration
44 females
45 free carnitine levels
46 hours
47 illness
48 laboratory data (most abnormal value given; value at 11 months given first) serum
49 levels
50 lipids
51 liver (n=1) free carnitine levels
52 liver biopsy
53 liver biospy
54 low serem level
55 mild episodes
56 minimal proximal muscle weakness
57 months
58 muscle
59 muscle biopsy
60 muscle weakness
61 non-collagen protein
62 non-specific EMG abnormality
63 protein
64 prothrombin time-47
65 proximal muscle weakness
66 recovery
67 recurrent
68 remission
69 serem level
70 serum
71 single episode
72 small vacuole fatty degeneration
73 syndrome
74 systemic carnitine deficiency
75 therapy
76 third mild episode
77 time
78 time-47
79 urea cycle disorders
80 vacuole fatty degeneration
81 vomiting
82 weakness
83 white females
84 years
85 years of age
86 schema:name 1129 SYSTEMIC CARNITINE DEFICIENCY: A CAUSE OF RECURRENT “REYE'S SYNDROME.”
87 schema:pagination 552-552
88 schema:productId N5ac7b0ecaeb542aeb0925319e9714c48
89 N60282abd367842d59ea21e7f9fdfee11
90 schema:sameAs https://app.dimensions.ai/details/publication/pub.1031497404
91 https://doi.org/10.1203/00006450-197804001-01135
92 schema:sdDatePublished 2021-11-01T17:53
93 schema:sdLicense https://scigraph.springernature.com/explorer/license/
94 schema:sdPublisher N5fccf658e0154d1085bb9166b2d60832
95 schema:url https://doi.org/10.1203/00006450-197804001-01135
96 sgo:license sg:explorer/license/
97 sgo:sdDataset articles
98 rdf:type schema:ScholarlyArticle
99 N492640519e6f4a5ba78a1c1ae3204439 schema:affiliation grid-institutes:grid.66875.3a
100 schema:familyName Engle
101 schema:givenName Andrew G
102 rdf:type schema:Person
103 N5327bb99cf054518b8ad34b860b9f2d1 schema:volumeNumber 12
104 rdf:type schema:PublicationVolume
105 N5ac7b0ecaeb542aeb0925319e9714c48 schema:name dimensions_id
106 schema:value pub.1031497404
107 rdf:type schema:PropertyValue
108 N5fccf658e0154d1085bb9166b2d60832 schema:name Springer Nature - SN SciGraph project
109 rdf:type schema:Organization
110 N60282abd367842d59ea21e7f9fdfee11 schema:name doi
111 schema:value 10.1203/00006450-197804001-01135
112 rdf:type schema:PropertyValue
113 N7bf8c9ecbfe0408ab9ae8a9fa33de2e1 rdf:first sg:person.01321047333.90
114 rdf:rest Nfe1fa6bf5fa1475589a8f7b091a0d7a4
115 Na1217024a4914c3c90c7a3da2b96ede1 rdf:first sg:person.0721111567.21
116 rdf:rest rdf:nil
117 Nc38bd69c3729470699405ef60f21692f schema:issueNumber Suppl 4
118 rdf:type schema:PublicationIssue
119 Nc850964c2e2644e9b7cb637a3320072e rdf:first sg:person.0730211012.33
120 rdf:rest N7bf8c9ecbfe0408ab9ae8a9fa33de2e1
121 Nfe1fa6bf5fa1475589a8f7b091a0d7a4 rdf:first N492640519e6f4a5ba78a1c1ae3204439
122 rdf:rest Na1217024a4914c3c90c7a3da2b96ede1
123 anzsrc-for:11 schema:inDefinedTermSet anzsrc-for:
124 schema:name Medical and Health Sciences
125 rdf:type schema:DefinedTerm
126 anzsrc-for:1103 schema:inDefinedTermSet anzsrc-for:
127 schema:name Clinical Sciences
128 rdf:type schema:DefinedTerm
129 sg:journal.1007352 schema:issn 0031-3998
130 1530-0447
131 schema:name Pediatric Research
132 schema:publisher Springer Nature
133 rdf:type schema:Periodical
134 sg:person.01321047333.90 schema:affiliation grid-institutes:grid.66875.3a
135 schema:familyName Eng
136 schema:givenName Gloria
137 schema:sameAs https://app.dimensions.ai/discover/publication?and_facet_researcher=ur.01321047333.90
138 rdf:type schema:Person
139 sg:person.0721111567.21 schema:affiliation grid-institutes:grid.66875.3a
140 schema:familyName Hung
141 schema:givenName Wellington
142 schema:sameAs https://app.dimensions.ai/discover/publication?and_facet_researcher=ur.0721111567.21
143 rdf:type schema:Person
144 sg:person.0730211012.33 schema:affiliation grid-institutes:grid.66875.3a
145 schema:familyName Glasgow
146 schema:givenName Allen M
147 schema:sameAs https://app.dimensions.ai/discover/publication?and_facet_researcher=ur.0730211012.33
148 rdf:type schema:Person
149 grid-institutes:grid.66875.3a schema:alternateName Department of Neurology, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota
150 schema:name Department of Neurology, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota
151 Department of Pediatrics, Children's Hospital National Medical Center, Washington, D.C.
152 rdf:type schema:Organization
 




Preview window. Press ESC to close (or click here)


...